Oxfam UNwrapped
OXFAM

Privacy Statement

Oxfam Hong Kong ("we" or "us") has always been committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data and complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486 of the laws of the HKSAR). All information provided to us will remain confidential and protected.

Oxfam Hong Kong may request you to provide personal data, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request. For instance, in order to process your gifts on Oxfam Unwrapped online it is a requirement that you provide certain details. This includes your names, address, a contact phone number and credit card details. You will be unable to use Oxfam Unwrapped online if you do not provide these details.

How do we use the information?

We collect your personal data in order to:

  • process donations and provide receipts
  • maintain accurate details of your donation history
  • keep you informed of our work
  • assist in our fundraising and education activities
  • process your request on Oxfam Unwrapped online or for any services provided by us
  • communicate with you
  • prepare statistics or carry out research
  • comply with legal requirements
  • use for other related purposes

To ensure your privacy is protected, your personal data will not be disclosed, nor details altered, unless requested by you. However, the personal data collected by us will be disclosed to the following parties for the above-mentioned data collection purposes:

  1. External service providers: as we have a large number of supporters, at times we use external service providers to (a) assist in our mailing, receipting and/or processing of donations or other services provided by us, or (b) to provide administration, telecommunication, computer or other services in connection with our operations. We require these providers to sign an agreement to keep your personal data confidential.
  2. Any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any laws, rules or regulations.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data held by us. Request for personal data access and correction can be made to Oxfam Hong Kong in writing. Please fax us at (852) 2527 6213 or mail to Oxfam Hong Kong, 17/F, China United Centre, 28 Marble Road, North Point, Hong Kong.

Cookies

Like many websites, Oxfam Unwrapped uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer's hard disk through your web-browser so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. For more information about cookies, please seewww.allaboutcookies.org.

We use two types of cookies on our website:

  • per session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser until you leave the site; and
  • persistent cookies, which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer (although how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie) . These cookies are used to store information between visits to a site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

For instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

We reserve the right to amend this statement in our absolute discretion from time to time without notice or liability to you and will place any such amendments on this website.

* In case of any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of this statement, the latter shall prevail.